Comedy

When Does Playful Kiss Season 2 Come Out? Is It Renewed?

Playful Kiss

Playful Kiss ended after Season 1.

IMDb

7.1/10

Seasons

1

Episodes

17

Playful Kiss poster

Diagnostics

Network
MBC
Genres
Comedy
First aired
2010-09-01
Last aired
2010-10-21
Runtime
64 min

Awards 1 win total

Predictive Logic Analysis

Playful Kiss has concluded its run. Production records list the series as ended, meaning the story has been brought to a planned close rather than left open. Barring a revival, there is no Season 2 in development.

What is Playful Kiss about?

Playful Kiss is a high school romance about a clumsy, failing student named Ha-ni who pursues a cold, brilliant classmate named Seung-jo with an earnestness that borders on delusional. The show banks entirely on the charm of its central dynamic: Ha-ni is relentless, dorky, and unbothered by humiliation, while Seung-jo is the type of perfect student who finds her exhausting. If you want a lightweight, feel-good romantic comedy that doesn't require much of you, this is it. The appeal is straightforward. You watch to see if the guy eventually caves to the girl's affection, and how many pratfalls she'll take along the way.

The tone is broad and silly in a way that Korean dramas from this era often were, less concerned with realism than with the pleasure of watching two attractive people bicker and orbit each other. Seung-jo's coldness rarely feels cruel because the show never asks you to take anything too seriously. Ha-ni's failures are played for laughs rather than pathos. There's a lightness to it all that can feel refreshing if you're tired of drama's tendency toward melodrama, though it also means nothing lands with particular weight.

Audiences and critics treated it as what it was: an entertaining, disposable romance that did its job well enough to rack up viewers in Korea and find an international fan base afterward. The show doesn't aspire to be more than a pleasant way to spend an hour, and most people seem satisfied with that bargain. Kim Hyun-joong and Jung So-min had genuine chemistry that made the banter work despite the script rarely surprising you about where things would go.

Among comparable high school romance comedies, Playful Kiss sits comfortably in the middle of the road. It's more formulaic than the best K-dramas but more watchable than the ones that mistake cuteness for character development.

Is Playful Kiss renewed or cancelled?

Working against it

high

The series is listed as ended

Why did Playful Kiss end?

Playful Kiss ran for only seventeen episodes across a single season before concluding in October 2010, a notably brief run that reflected the show's struggle to find stable footing with Korean audiences. The romantic comedy, which adapted a popular Japanese manga, debuted on MBC to middling viewership and never managed to build the kind of momentum that would justify an extended series. Although the show had a devoted fanbase who appreciated its lighthearted take on the romance genre, it failed to achieve the ratings necessary to sustain interest from the network's perspective. In South Korea's competitive television market, where networks make programming decisions based on real-time viewership data, a show that doesn't gain traction in its opening weeks faces an uphill battle for renewal.

The show's condensed run was likely a planned decision rather than an abrupt cancellation. MBC appears to have committed to a limited series structure from the outset, ordering just enough episodes to tell a complete story and wrap up the romantic arc without overstaying its welcome. This approach allowed the network to exit gracefully rather than abandon viewers mid-narrative. The series concluded with closure, which is why audiences received a definitive ending rather than unresolved cliffhangers. For a romantic comedy of this type, seventeen episodes were sufficient to deliver the central love story, and the creators made peace with that limitation rather than stretching the premise beyond its natural life.

Playful Kiss Season 2 Release Date

No new season is expected. Playful Kiss has ended, so there is no upcoming release to anticipate unless a revival is announced.

LowerHigher

Playful Kiss seasons

Season 12010 · 16 ep
  • 1. Episode 12010-09-01
  • 2. Episode 22010-09-02
  • 3. Episode 32010-09-08
  • 4. Episode 42010-09-09
  • 5. Episode 52010-09-15
  • 6. Episode 62010-09-16
  • 7. Episode 72010-09-22
  • 8. Episode 82010-09-23
  • 9. Episode 92010-09-29
  • 10. Episode 102010-09-30
  • 11. Episode 112010-10-06
  • 12. Episode 122010-10-07
  • 13. Episode 132010-10-13
  • 14. Episode 142010-10-14
  • 15. Episode 152010-10-20
  • 16. Episode 162010-10-21

Playful Kiss cast

View all cast →
Kim Hyun-joong

Kim Hyun-joong

Beak Seung Jo

Jung So-min

Jung So-min

Oh Ha-ni

Lee Tae-sung

Lee Tae-sung

Bong Joon-gu

Lee Si-young

Lee Si-young

Yoon He Ra

Jeong Hye-young

Jeong Hye-young

Hwang Geum-hee

Oh Kyung Soo

Oh Kyung Soo

Baek Soo-chang

Where to watch Playful Kiss

AI Verdict

Ended0%high confidence
0%renewal
renewal probability
Verdict history0% → 0%
May 16May 17

Playful Kiss has ended. Its final season has already aired and no further seasons are expected.

Verdict updated 1 month ago · 1 tracked mention — no renewal-specific coverage yet

Playful Kiss latest news

Fan Verdict

No fan predictions yet

No predictions yet — be the first.

Final fan tally — voting closed

Reviews

No reviews yet — be the first.

    Comments (0)

    No comments yet — start the conversation.

    Similar shows →

    More from MBC

    More Comedy shows

    Frequently asked

    When does Playful Kiss Season 2 come out?
    Playful Kiss ended after Season 1.
    Is Playful Kiss renewed or cancelled?
    Playful Kiss has ended. Its final season has already aired and no further seasons are expected.
    Why did Playful Kiss end?
    Playful Kiss ran for only seventeen episodes across a single season before concluding in October 2010, a notably brief run that reflected the show's struggle to find stable footing with Korean audiences. The romantic comedy, which adapted a popular Japanese manga, debuted on MBC to middling viewership and never managed to build the kind of momentum that would justify an extended series. Although the show had a devoted fanbase who appreciated its lighthearted take on the romance genre, it failed to achieve the ratings necessary to sustain interest from the network's perspective. In South Korea's competitive television market, where networks make programming decisions based on real-time viewership data, a show that doesn't gain traction in its opening weeks faces an uphill battle for renewal.
    How many seasons of Playful Kiss are there?
    Playful Kiss has aired 1 season so far.
    How many episodes of Playful Kiss are there?
    There are 17 episodes of Playful Kiss across 1 season.
    Where can I watch Playful Kiss?
    Playful Kiss is available to stream on Amazon Prime Video, Rakuten Viki, Amazon Prime Video with Ads, Dove Amazon Channel, Cineverse Amazon Channel and Amazon Video.
    What is Playful Kiss's IMDb rating?
    Playful Kiss holds an IMDb rating of 7.1/10 from 4,473 votes.