Shark Tank

TV Shows Like Shark Tank

If you like Shark Tank, here are 10 similar TV shows — each with its current AI renewal verdict, so you can see which are still going and which have been cancelled.

ABC · Reality · Shark Tank is likely renewed

Shark Tank works because it taps into something fundamental: the fantasy of pitching an idea to powerful people who can make it real. Every episode follows the same structure, yet stays fresh because the entrepreneurs are different, their problems are different, and you never know what the Sharks will decide. The show lets you imagine yourself in that tank, armed with a product or service that could change your life, negotiating with people who have already made theirs.

The best shows like Shark Tank

  1. Beat Bobby Flay poster

    1. Beat Bobby Flay

    Also reality

    Stream on Netflix, Hulu, HBO Max Amazon Channel, Discovery+ Amazon Channel

    Likely Renewed90%
  2. House Hunters International poster

    2. House Hunters International

    Also reality

    Stream on Disney Plus, Hulu, Discovery+ Amazon Channel, YouTube TV

    Likely Renewed78%
  3. Wheel of Fortune poster

    3. Wheel of Fortune

    Also reality

    Stream on Hulu, Peacock Premium

    Renewed95%
  4. Beast Games poster

    4. Beast Games

    Beast Games drops 1,000 competitors into a fight for five million dollars, giving you the kind of high-stakes desperation that makes Shark Tank pitches so tense. Watching people compete for life-changing money, making strategic decisions under pressure, channels the same adrenaline you get from a successful pitch negotiation.

    Stream on Amazon Prime Video, Amazon Prime Video with Ads

    Likely Renewed92%
  5. Squid Game: The Challenge poster

    5. Squid Game: The Challenge

    Like Beast Games, this competition pits hundreds of players against each other for a massive prize, creating the same moment-to-moment tension of watching someone's future hang in the balance. The scale and the stakes will feel familiar to anyone who's been on edge during a Shark Tank negotiation.

    Stream on Netflix, Netflix Standard with Ads

    On the Bubble45%

More on shows like Shark Tank

Fans of Shark Tank tend to be drawn to shows about high stakes and transformation. They like watching people compete for life-changing money, or watching someone with real expertise reshape a failing venture into a success. They're drawn to shows that blend strategy with personal ambition, where you can see someone's intelligence and determination tested in real time. The shows that work best have built-in drama because the outcome matters.

The recommendations here lean into different aspects of what makes Shark Tank appealing. Beast Games and Squid Game: The Challenge are pure competition for massive prizes, games where a thousand people are fighting for millions, which captures the desperation and opportunity that fuel Shark Tank's tension. BattleBots shifts the focus from human ambition to innovation itself, showing builders pursuing a championship through mechanical design and execution. Bar Rescue copies the Shark Tank template almost directly, bringing in an expert to diagnose a failing business and turn it profitable. Pointless offers something smaller but still satisfying: competition with real stakes, where you watch people dig into what they know.

More shows like Shark Tank

Frequently asked

What is the most popular show like Shark Tank?
Beat Bobby Flay is the most popular show similar to Shark Tank in the IsItRenewed catalogue.
Are shows like Shark Tank still on the air?
Of the 10 shows similar to Shark Tank listed here, 1 currently carry a renewed verdict — the rest are cancelled, ended, or awaiting a decision.
How does IsItRenewed pick shows like Shark Tank?
The recommendations come from TMDB's similar-titles data, and each is shown with its current AI renewal verdict so you know which are still going.